Safflower Oil for Healthy Skin and Lightening

The safflower oil is extracted from the seed of safflower and it has several health benefits to both humans and lower animals.
For its cosmetic use, safflower oil is one of the best oil for treating eczema, psoriasis, reducing dark spots, dark circles and for itchy skins.
How safflower seed oil is used for skin care
The oil has a soothing protective function and moisturizing effect on the skin. Severe itching and eczema are eased perfectly after several use.
Generally, safflower oil is perfect for all areas of the skin and therefore also very often used in the cosmetics industry, for ointments and lotions.
Also, it is suitable for swimmers because it does not dry out the skin. It is used as a moisturizer for dry scaly skins, to stimulate collagen and skin cell production.
Due to these properties, it can be used to prevent quick ageing of the skin as it improves dryness and roughness of the skin.
When the oil is flavored with a little fragrance, it enhances its odor and make it smell good.
You can apply the oil on your skin and massage or mix it with your existing cream and use, and your skin would become soft and pleasant.  
Application of safflower oil is recommended for treating skin diseases and there are testimonials on its positive effects.
In particular, when any one suffers from eczema, there was a drastic difference noticed after applying this oil.
This oil has anti-inflammatory effect and fights blackheads, but can also protect the skin against bacteria and prevent the formation of new pimples.
Instead of using products containing chemical substances on your skin, you can use natural remedy such as safflower oil as a facial cleanser.
Since it’s natural medication and does not have chemical components, it will not dry out the skin while cleaning and non comedogenic.
Also, the production of skin cells is stimulated, which slows down the aging process. Practically, small wrinkles can be  smoothened by regular use.
Safflower seed oil is often used for the production of cosmetics today, and you can certainly find some products such as shampoos, creams, lotions and soaps with extract of safflower seed.
You can produce your own cosmetics with organic safflower seed oil and in all usage, the application with the pure oil is recommended.
It is not necessary to mix the oil with other ingredients before you apply it on your skin and hair. For the regeneration and strengthening of skin and hair, safflower oil is recommended.
While there are no reported side effects in the use of safflower oil on the skin, some varieties of the oil can clog your pores while other will not.
Safflower seed oil is rich in fatty acid. It’s rich in linoleic acid and thus do not clog your skin pores, however, some varieties of safflower have high oleic acid in the seed, making it comedogenic.
The safflower oil extracted from the seeds of this latter varieties will clog your skin pores when used.
Therefore, you need to understand the nutrient composition of the oil you’re buying to be sure of the health benefits and possible interactions with your body.