How to Extract Oil from Walnut with Cold and Hot Pressing

Walnut Oil is nutritious and healthy for cooking.

It has positive effects on brain, promote healthy sleep, sperm count and others.

It’s not only used in the kitchen, but also in cosmetics for glowing skin, stronger hair, hair growth and as anti dandruff.

Due to its substantial proportion of essential fatty acids and many other ingredients, it is multipurpose and has several benefits and should not be absent in any household.

Related POST :   7 Keys to Understanding Good Sushi

For example, in the kitchen it is ideal for salads, soups, fish or even asparagus dishes.

But also in ice or pastries, the walnut oil is excellently suitable.

 

Origin of Walnut and the extraction of oil

The walnut tree is an extremely old crop and was already used about 9,000 years ago as a crop plant.

Originally, the walnut tree was known to have originated from Central Asia and came to Europe and California through Greece.

Related POST :   Natural Antihistamines to Help curing Allergy and Asthma

First walnut gardens were built in California in 1867 and meanwhile, walnuts are also grown in Chile, China, France and Italy.

 

How Walnut Oil is extracted 

There are differences in the processing of the walnut oil extraction, commonly called pressing.

The walnut cores can be cold pressed or hot pressed to the other.

You can make walnut oil at home without pressing with some machines but would only talk the two methods of extracting the oil from the nuts today.

Related POST :   Walnuts Cooking Oil Nutrition Facts: Fats, Protein, Carbs, Minerals, Protein...

About two to three kilograms of walnut are needed to extract a liter of the oil.

During cold pressing, the oil is gently extracted and the temperature is below 40 °c.

After filtration, the oil is filled directly. A cold-pressed oil contains all important ingredients and has a very strong aroma.

During hot pressing, the oil is exposed to high temperatures so that it can be obtained.

Related POST :   Jojoba Oil Nutrients

The oil is then refined so that the remaining undesirable substances can be removed from the oil.

Refined oil is largely odour-and taste-neutral, but very long-lasting.

However, due to the high temperatures it must also lose some of the ingredients.

In both methods, it is possible that the walnut cores are roasted after grinding. Thus, not only for the aroma, but also to improve the taste.

Related POST :   Organic Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) Complete Nutritional Properties

 

Conclusion

Walnut Oil is not only a very aromatic edible oil and can give salads as well as desserts a unique taste. The oil is also a true allrounder in skin and hair care.

It provides skin and hair with moisture, gives them elasticity and helps with the cell renewal of the skin.

Related POST :   How to Make Walnut Oil

Thus, the oil is a care product par excellence and should not be absent in any household.

Furthermore, it can be supportive of joint inflammation and relieve the discomfort as it has an anti-inflammatory and disinfecting effect.

Above all, the oil is known for improving blood flow, lowering cholesterol and hypertension, and can also have an extraordinarily positive effect on the mind.

With this precious oil that is good for body and mind and skin and hair, you will always have a little miracle remedy at home.

Related POST :   Fats: their Types and Food Sources| Health Benefits and Side Effects